NEWSHappy International Literacy Day!
RAU Donated Books to Armenian Rural Schools on International Literacy Day
On International Literacy Day, Russian-Armenian University joined UNESCO’s initiative aimed at advocating and bringing awareness to the importance of promoting literacy. Appreciating the importance of literature, RAU donated a collection of books to schools in the Armenian villages of Buravan, Mkhchan and Zovashen.
Hripsime Margaryan, Student Affairs Adviser of RAU Rector, highlighted the importance of the initiative, as reading is a major factor in promoting literacy, “RAU will carry on giving books to Armenian schools, so the initiative will be ongoing”.
“RAU Library has given 3 different book collections to the rural schools. They comprised mostly Armenian and Russian literary classics in the Russian language. We believe that the culture of reading books should not be forgotten. Despite the rise of information technologies, lots of school students stick to reading traditional printed books. This tradition needs to be supported, as it unites educational and family traditions”, mentioned RAU Library Manager Hrant Sarkisov.
International Literacy Day is celebrated annually on September 8 with the aim to highlight the importance of literacy to individuals, communities and societies. It is an opportunity for Governments, civil society and stakeholders to highlight improvements in world literacy rates, and reflect on the world's remaining literacy challenges.