NEWSRAU Partners up with Startup Armenia Fund
RAU Partners up with Startup Armenia Foundation
On June 26, Rector of Russian-Armenian University Prof. Armen Darbinyan and Co-founder of Startup Armenia Foundation Arsen Harutyunyan signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the aim to strengthen cooperation in business development in Armenia and abroad.
Prof. Armen Darbinyan welcomed the initiative, highlighting the importance of developing a successful entrepreneurial ecosystem in Armenia and in the region, "Russian-Armenian University is always ready to support and help implement new projects. I am glad that Startup Armenia Foundation successfully managed to internationalize - this means that Armenia has its place in the international startup community".
According to the Memorandum, RAU and Startup Armenia will join efforts to implement entrepreneurship educational programs and activities both in Armenia and abroad, to create favorable conditions for entrepreneurship development and new opportunities for young innovators, to support innovation in research and technology and promote innovative thinking in Armenia.
The parties intend to exchange experience and information related to the Armenian and international business development, to provide young people with an opportunity to acquire experience by participating in startup activities, to conduct joint research and organize seminars, meetings and forums. Additionally, RAU and Startup Armenia will establish contacts with local and international organizations that support research and education for youth.
When speaking about the Foundation’s projects, Arsen Harutyunyan mentioned the Sevan Startup Summit, an annual non-formal startup forum. The summit is a week-long platform that provides startup enthusiasts with the chance to present their product, meet with different entrepreneurs, investors, specialists and speakers during the various event and lectures, to network and accelerate their startups.
Founded in 2016 by a group of young enthusiasts with experience in launching and developing startups, Startup Armenia Foundation aims at creating a startup community that will foster economic and innovational growth, as well as contributing to the promotion and development of startup programs both in Armenia and abroad.