NEWSRAU Students Received 'Best Student' Awards
RAU Students Received 'Best Student' Awards
On February 13, 41 students from 16 Armenian universities received the "Best Student" awards during the official award ceremony at the Yerevan State University.
Three students from Russian-Armenian University received the “Best Student” certificate from the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia.
Erik Arabyan, fifth-year student in Medical Biochemistry, received First Prize in Natural Science, Andranik Hovhannisyan, Master’s student in International Relations and Diplomacy, received Second Prize in Social Sciences and Gagik Ohanyan, Master’s student in Quantum and Optical Electronics, was awarded with Third Prize in Engineering.
RA Minister of Education and Science Levon Mkrtchyan personally handed over the award certificates and congratulated the winners. The winners were awarded with certificates and one-time scholarships provided by Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia.
The annual Republican Competition “Best Student” seeks to identify and encourage highly performing students in Armenia, who have distinguished themselves in research and creative activities, as well as in the areas of student self-government and sports. The contest has two stages, a university level and an interuniversity level in Bachelor and Master programs. The competition covers the following areas: Natural Science (Including Mathematics, Information and Communication Technologies), Medicine, Humanities, Social Sciences, Engineering, Armenian Studies, Culture and Sport.